Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Cleome serrulata Pursh
syn. Cleome serrulata Pursh var. angusta (M.E. Jones) Tidestrom


Common Name:
Rocky Mountain bee plant

Family:
Capparidaceae

Localities:
Bow Creek, Nebraska   August 25, 1804
Chamberlain, South Dakota   August 29, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Cleome serrulata (PH-LC 66).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.

This 1806 specimen is particularly interesting as it has a copy of the receipt that Lewis had prepared for Charbonneau in recognition of payment for his services from April 7, 1805 to August 16, 1806



See following caption
collected by E.A.Mearns 293, Stutsman Co., North Dakota, 22 July 1889

See following caption
Cleome serrulata (Cooper4435b)

See following caption
Cleome serrulata (Cooper04438a)

See following caption
Cleome serrulata (Cooper05274a)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice