Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Polanisia dodecandra (L.) DC. ssp. trachysperma (Torr.&Gray) Iltis
syn. Polanisia trachysperma Torr. & Gray


Common Name:
sandyseed clammyweed

Family:
Capparidaceae

Localities:
Bow Creek, Nebraska   August 25, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Polanisia dodecandra ssp. trachysperma (PH-LC 171).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by Thos. A. Williams, Cheyenne River, South Dakota, August 1891

See following caption
Polanisia dodecandra ssp. trachysperma (Wagner0181)

See following caption
Polanisia dodecandra ssp. trachysperma (Wagner0182)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice