Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Grindelia squarrosa (Pursh) Dunal
syn. Donia squarrosa Pursh


Common Name:
curlycup gumweed

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Tonwontonga, Nebraska   August 17, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Grindelia squarrosa (PH-LC 100); this specimen includes Lewis' tag #40.

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, August 17, 1804 - No. 40 Taken at our camp at the Maha vilage August 17th 1804. it is a handsome plant ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by L. Adams, Pierre, South Dakota, September 1892


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice