Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Sterna antillarum

Common Name:
Least Tern

Family:
Laridae

Localities:
Pelican Island, Iowa   August 5, 1804


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, August 5, 1804--I have frequently observed an aquatic bird in the cours of asscending this river but have never been able to ...  more>>

See following caption
least tern head

See following caption
least tern in profile


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice