Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Reptile    Species Name:
Pituophis catenifer Blainville

Common Name:
bull snake, gopher snake

Length from ...  more>>

Family:
Colubridae

Localities:
Pelican Island, Iowa   August 5, 1804


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, August 5, 1804--Killed a serpent on the bank of the river adjoining a large prarie.


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice