Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Mammal    Species Name:
Castor canadensis

Common Name:
Beaver

Family:
Castoridae

Localities:
Leavenworth, Kansas   July 3, 1804


Journal Entries:

The Corps frequently saw beavers or signs of their presence in damned streams, downed trees, and from time to time as clothing worn by the natives....  more>>


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice