Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Mammal    Species Name:
Odocoileus virginianus

Common Name:
White-tailed Deer

Family:
Cervidae

Localities:
St. Charles, Missouri   May 19, 1804


Journal Entries:

Capt. Clark, May 19, 1804--R. Fields kill a Deer today,
Capt. Clark, September 16, 1804--they Saw also Number of Goats,...  more>>


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice