Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Pediomelum esculentum (Pursh) Rydb.
syn. Psoralea esculenta Pursh


Common Name:
large Indian breadroot

Family:
Fabaceae

Localities:
Calumet Bluff, Nebraska   August 31, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Pediomelum esculentum (PH-LC 158).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



Journal Entries:

The Corps was on the Missouri just beyond the Milk River when these entries were written.
Capt. Lewis, May 8, 1805--The white ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by F. Clements 2526, Ponca, Nebraska, 13 June 1893


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice