Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Hesperostipa comata (Trin. & Rupr.) Barkworth
syn. Stipa comata Trin. & Rupr.
syn. Stipa comata Trin. & Rupr. ssp. intonsa Piper

Common Name:
needle and thread

Family:
Poaceae

Localities:
L&C Pass area, Montana   July 8, 1806
Big Hole Valley, Montana
Beaverhead River
  July 8, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Hesperostipa comata (PH-LC 209).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by J.E. Kirkwood 1455, Missoula, Montana, 26 June 1923


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice