Skip to main content
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, North American Mammals

  Cetacea · Delphinidae · Tursiops truncatus

Search the Archive
 • Species Name
 • Family Tree
 • Conservaton Status
Collections
 • Skulls
 • Bones and Teeth
Field Guide
 • Map Search
   Including search by
     • Location
     • Ecoregion
     • Species
     • National Park
 • About Maps
Glossary
Teacher Resources
About the Site
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice

* PDF reader
available here

(opens in a new window)
 

Tursiops truncatus

Bottlenose Dolphin

Order: Cetacea
Family: Delphinidae

Click to see adaptations.   
Image of Tursiops truncatus
Tursiops truncatus - inset shows high leaps
Click to enlarge this image. (52 kb)

Conservation Status: Least Concern.


Bottlenose dolphins have widely spaced eyes, relatively long flippers, a rounded forehead (called a melon), a relatively short, broad snout, and a mouth that seems permanently twisted into a grin. Inside the mouth are as many as 100 teeth. Highly social, bottlenose dolphins often swim in groups of several hundred individuals, and are famous for racing alongside watercraft. Some stay in coastal waters and others swim offshore. In the Atlantic, the coastal dolphins feed mostly on sea trout, croakers, and spot. The offshore population follows the Gulf Stream and feeds on deep-water fish and squid. Three different populations have been identified in the North Pacific: a temperate-water group, a tropical-water group, and a coastal group.

Also known as:

Gill's Bottlenose Dolphin, Grand Souffleur, Oudre, Souffleur, Tursion

Length:

Range: 2.6-3.4 m

Weight:

Range: 200 kg

References:

Montagu 1821.  Memoirs of the Wernerian Natural History Society, 3:75, pl. 3.

Links:

Mammal Species of the World (opens in a new window).

Distribution of Tursiops truncatus

Image of Tursiops truncatus
Click to enlarge this image. (49kb)

 

Bones and Teeth

Bones of Tursiops truncatus
Top view (dorsal) of right forelimb, including humerus, on the left, forearm bones, wrist and digit. Click to enlarge this image. (9kb)
 
 
end of text