Skip to main content
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, North American Mammals

  Rodentia · Sciuridae · Ictidomys tridecemlineatus (Spermophilus tridecemlineatus)

Search the Archive
 • Species Name
 • Family Tree
 • Conservaton Status
Collections
 • Skulls
 • Bones and Teeth
Field Guide
 • Map Search
   Including search by
     • Location
     • Ecoregion
     • Species
     • National Park
 • About Maps
Glossary
Teacher Resources
About the Site
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice

* PDF reader
available here

(opens in a new window)
 

Ictidomys tridecemlineatus (Spermophilus tridecemlineatus)

Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel

Order: Rodentia
Family: Sciuridae

Image of Ictidomys tridecemlineatus  (Spermophilus tridecemlineatus)
Click to enlarge. (88 kb)

Conservation Status: Least Concern.


Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrels are often seen standing on their hind legs on roadsides or other places where grass is mowed, such as lawns, golf courses, or cemeteries. The squirrels probably once lived in short-grass prairie, and some human habitats suit them well. They dig a variety of burrows, from short ones used for escape to deeper, longer ones with nesting chambers. Like most ground squirrels, they hibernate. In hibernation, their heartbeat slows from more than 200 beats per minute to no more than five. How long they spend in hibernation annually depends on where they live, and at what elevation. Day length seems to determine when they enter hibernation in the fall, and some sort of internal clock prompts them to emerge in the spring. The Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel's coat pattern is unique, with 13 dark and pale stripes running the length of the back; the dark stripes are patterned with small white spots.

Also known as:

Gopher, Striped Ground Squirrel, Striped Gopher, Thirteen-lined Gopher, Striped Spermophile

Sexual Dimorphism:

None

Length:

Average: 250 mm
Range: 170-310 mm

Weight:

Range: 110-140 g

References:

Mitchell, S.L., 1821.  Description of two mammiferous animals of North America, p. 248.  Med. Repository (N.S.), 6:248-249.

Links:

Mammal Species of the World (opens in a new window).

Mammalian Species, American Society of Mammalogists' species account * (opens in a new window).
* PDF reader available here (opens in a new window).

Distribution of Ictidomys tridecemlineatus  (Spermophilus tridecemlineatus)

Image of Ictidomys tridecemlineatus  (Spermophilus tridecemlineatus)
Click to enlarge. (145kb)

 
end of text