Skip to main content
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, North American Mammals

place holder

  Carnivora · Phocidae · Pusa hispida

Search the Archive
 • Species Name
 • Family Tree
 • Conservaton Status
Collections
 • Skulls
 • Bones and Teeth
Field Guide
 • Map Search
   Including search by
     • Location
     • Ecoregion
     • Species
     • National Park
 • About Maps
dotted line
   Glossary
   Teacher Resources
   About the Site
dotted line
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice
 

Pusa hispida



Ringed Seal



Order: Carnivora
Family: Phocidae

Image of Pusa hispida
Phoca hispida Click to enlarge. (47 kb)

Conservation Status: Least Concern.


Ringed seals have dark gray or blackish coats with white or pale gray rings splotched across the back and sides. They are the smallest and most common earless seals of the icy northern seas. Unlike other seals, ringed seals use a "lair" for shelter, consisting of one of more chambers built against a ridge of ice or within a snowdrift, with a hole dug through to the water to permit dives for feeding. The seals keep the hole open by scratching at the ice with the strong nails on their foreflippers. Lairs may help protect the seals from predation by polar bears, arctic foxes, and walruses. Ringed seals have traditionally been hunted by native peoples for food, dog food, clothing, and oil. The population in North America waters seems secure, but some subspecies in other parts of their circumpolar distribution are classified as threatened or endangered.

Also known as:
Jae, Silver Jar

Sexual Dimorphism:
Males are slightly larger than females.

Length:
Average: 1.3 m
Range: 1-1.5 m

Weight:
Average: 68 kg
Range: 45-107 kg

References:

Schreber, J.C.D., 1775.  in Schreber's Die Säugthiere in Abbildungen nach der Natur mit Beschreibungen, Wolfgang Walther, Erlangen, 7 volumes, 1774-1846; 2(13):pl. 86[1775]; text, 3(17):312[1776].

Links:

Mammal Species of the World (opens in a new window).

Distribution of Pusa hispida

Image of Pusa hispida
Click to enlarge. (95kb)