Skip to main content
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, North American Mammals

place holder

  Rodentia · Cricetidae · Microtus montanus

Search the Archive
 • Species Name
 • Family Tree
 • Conservaton Status
Collections
 • Skulls
 • Bones and Teeth
Field Guide
 • Map Search
   Including search by
     • Location
     • Ecoregion
     • Species
     • National Park
 • About Maps
dotted line
   Glossary
   Teacher Resources
   About the Site
dotted line
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice
 

Microtus montanus



Montane Vole



Order: Rodentia
Family: Cricetidae

Image of Microtus montanus
Click to enlarge. (131 kb)

Conservation Status: Least Concern.


Montane Voles are found in a variety of habitats, including woods and meadows. They are even found above timberline. Estimates of population densities are rather extreme. One report cited 185 Voles per hectare. Another study, of a population explosion in the Klamath River basin in 1957-1958, counted 1,200-1,600 per hectare. Owls, hawks, and falcons feed heavily on these numerous mammals, as do some mammals, among them coyotes and weasels. The Voles carry two diseases that can also infect humans, tularemia and giardia, and are used for laboratory studies of diseases, especially African trypanosomiasis.

Also known as:
Mountain Vole

Sexual Dimorphism:
Males may be 30% heavier than females in some populations.

Length:
Range: 140-220 mm

Weight:
Range: 18-90 g

References:

Peale, T.R., 1848.  U.S. exploring expeditions 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842 under the command of Charles Wilkes, U.S.N., Mammalogy and Ornithology, p. 44. Asherman and Co., Philadelphia, 8:1-338.

Links:

Mammal Species of the World (opens in a new window).

Distribution of Microtus montanus

Image of Microtus montanus
Click to enlarge. (137kb)