Skip to main content
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, North American Mammals

place holder

  Cetacea · Delphinidae · Lagenorhynchus obliquidens

Search the Archive
 • Species Name
 • Family Tree
 • Conservaton Status
Collections
 • Skulls
 • Bones and Teeth
Field Guide
 • Map Search
   Including search by
     • Location
     • Ecoregion
     • Species
     • National Park
 • About Maps
dotted line
   Glossary
   Teacher Resources
   About the Site
dotted line
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice
 

Lagenorhynchus obliquidens



Pacific White-sided Dolphin



Order: Cetacea
Family: Delphinidae

Image of Lagenorhynchus obliquidens
Click to enlarge. (44 kb)

Conservation Status: Least Concern.


Before the United Nations established a moratorium on the use of high seas drift nets in 1993, Pacific white-sided dolphins were frequently caught in the nets of Japanese and Korean squid fisheries. Today the species is better protected, and the total North Pacific population is estimated to approach one million. They are often seen swimming with seals and sea lions, and sometimes with other cetaceans, especially the northern right whale dolphin, perhaps because they are all pursuing the same prey. Females are mature and ready to reproduce when they are about 10 or 11 years old, and gestation lasts about 10 months. A newborn calf is about a meter long.

Also known as:
Pacific White-striped Dolphin, Delfín de Costados Blancos del Pacifico, Kama-iruka

Sexual Dimorphism:
Males are slightly larger than females.

Length:
Range: 1.7-2.5 m

Weight:
Range: 75-200 kg

References:

Gill, 1865.  Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 17:177.

Links:

Mammal Species of the World (opens in a new window).

Distribution of Lagenorhynchus obliquidens

Image of Lagenorhynchus obliquidens
Click to enlarge. (75kb)