Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Liatris pycnostachya Michx.
syn. Lacinaria pycnostachya (Michx.) Kuntze
syn. Liatris bebbiana Rydb.

Common Name:
prairie blazing star

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Chamberlain, South Dakota   September 15, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Liatris pycnostachya (PH-LC 123); this specimen includes Lewis' tag #35.

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.




 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice