Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Astragalus canadensis L.
syn. Astragalus carolinianus L.
syn. Astragalus canadensis L. var. carolinianus (L.) M.E. Jones
syn. Astragalus canadensis L. var. longilobus Fassett
syn. Astragalus halei Rydb.

Common Name:
Canadian milkvetch

Family:
Fabaceae

Localities:
Chamberlain, South Dakota   September 15, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Astragalus canadensis (PH-LC 32); this specimen includes Lewis’ tag (#46).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by F. Clements 2947, Niobrara Co., Nebraska, 14 July 1893

See following caption
Astragalus canadensis (Justice11_28)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice