Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Astragalus missouriensis Nutt.

Common Name:
Missouri milkvetch

Family:
Fabaceae

Localities:
Chamberlain, South Dakota   September 15, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Astragalus missouriensis (PH-LC 33); this specimen includes Lewis’ tag (#36).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by P.A. Rydberg 627, Hermosa, South Dakota, 13 June 1892

See following caption
Astragalus missouriensis (Cooper02964a)

See following caption
Astragalus missouriensis (Cooper02964b)

See following caption
Astragalus missouriensis (Wagner00373)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice